Buying a camping car—especially under the Escapades brand—isn’t just about selecting a vehicle. It’s choosing a mobile home, a travel companion, and a long-term lifestyle investment. Escapades, known for its French engineering heritage, thoughtful interior design, and robust Citroën or Peugeot chassis integration, occupies a distinct niche: refined functionality over raw power, comfort over compromise. Yet with models spanning compact campervans like the Escapades Evasion to full-size motorhomes like the Escapades Horizon, choosing the right one demands more than browsing brochures. This guide cuts through marketing language and focuses on what actually matters when you’re planning weekend escapes to the Alps, extended coastal routes along Brittany, or winter stays in the Pyrenees.
Understand Your Core Use Case—Before You Look at Specs
Escapades doesn’t build “one-size-fits-all” motorhomes. Its strength lies in tailoring layout, weight, and equipment to how—and how often—you’ll use it. Start by auditing your non-negotiables:
- Occupancy & sleeping configuration: Will you travel solo, as a couple, or with children? The Evasion 540 sleeps two comfortably but lacks a fixed rear double bed; the Horizon 720 includes a transverse island bed and bunk beds—ideal for families but adds 1.5 tonnes of unladen weight.
- Driving confidence & licence restrictions: In most EU countries, drivers with a standard B licence (acquired before 1997 or after age 18) can drive vehicles up to 3,500 kg MAM. Most Escapades models sit between 2,800–3,450 kg—but the Horizon 760 tips the scales at 3,620 kg, requiring a C1 endorsement. Don’t assume your current licence covers your dream model.
- Storage vs. mobility trade-off: A larger habitation area means less garage space, higher fuel consumption (7.2–9.8 L/100 km depending on load and terrain), and tighter turning circles. If you plan frequent city access or narrow mountain roads, the Escapades Evasion (under 6 m long, 2.2 m wide) offers agility the Horizon series simply can’t match.
Chassis, Engine, and Drivetrain: Where Reliability Meets Practicality
Escapades builds exclusively on proven commercial chassis—primarily Citroën Jumper/Relay and Peugeot Boxer platforms (shared with Fiat Ducato). These aren’t badge-engineered compromises. They’re the same rugged underpinnings used by delivery fleets across Europe, tuned for durability and serviceability.
The 2.2-litre BlueHDi diesel engine (130–165 hp) is standard across most models. It delivers strong low-end torque—critical for hill starts with full water tanks and luggage—and benefits from widespread dealer networks. Unlike some premium German alternatives, parts and labour costs remain predictable. A full service every 20,000 km or 12 months (whichever comes first) is typical, with timing belts replaced at 120,000 km—a transparent, costed maintenance schedule.
Automatic transmission remains optional on most Escapades models. While convenient in traffic, it reduces fuel efficiency by ~12% and adds €2,800–€3,400 to the base price. For drivers prioritising economy and simplicity, the six-speed manual remains the pragmatic choice—especially given the chassis’ responsive clutch and smooth gearshift.
“The Escapades philosophy isn’t about chasing horsepower—it’s about matching torque delivery, gear ratios, and suspension tuning to real motorhome loads. Their engineers spend more time calibrating ride comfort at 85 km/h with 300 kg of payload than optimising 0–100 km/h times.” — Jean-Luc Moreau, former Escapades Product Development Lead (2015–2022)
Layout & Interior Design: Prioritise Flow Over Square Metres
Escapades interiors stand out for their ergonomic intelligence—not opulence. The brand avoids unnecessary bulk, favouring modular furniture, integrated storage, and intuitive workflow. A galley isn’t just a counter with a sink; it’s positioned relative to the fridge door swing, the stove ignition is within natural hand reach while standing at the sink, and overhead lockers open vertically to prevent head bumps.
Key layout considerations:
- Front lounge vs. rear lounge: Front lounges (e.g., Evasion 540) offer better visibility and social connection while driving, but convert to sleeping with a complex fold-down mechanism. Rear lounges (Horizon 680) provide quieter, more private sleeping areas but sacrifice daytime living space unless you add an optional pop-top roof bed.
- Wet room configuration: Escapades favours separate shower trays with anti-slip grates and wall-mounted thermostatic mixers—unlike budget brands that embed showers into combined toilet/shower cubicles. This improves hygiene, drying time, and long-term seal integrity.
- Lighting & ventilation: All current models include LED lighting with dimmable zones and at least three opening rooflights with integrated blinds and flyscreens. Crucially, the main rooflight above the bed features a blackout option—not just a translucent cover.
Practical Comparison: Four Popular Escapades Models at a Glance
The table below compares core specifications across four representative models. All figures reflect 2023–2024 production versions (excluding optional extras).
| Model | Length / Width / Height | MAM / Unladen Weight | Sleeps / Bed Type | Water Capacity / Waste | Engine / Transmission |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evasion 540 | 5.99 m / 2.20 m / 2.72 m | 3,300 kg / 2,510 kg | 2 / Fixed transverse double bed | 90 L fresh / 90 L waste | 2.2L BlueHDi 130 hp / 6MT |
| Horizon 640 | 6.39 m / 2.30 m / 2.95 m | 3,500 kg / 2,780 kg | 4 / Fixed island bed + drop-down dinette | 110 L fresh / 110 L waste | 2.2L BlueHDi 165 hp / 6MT or 6AT |
| Horizon 720 | 7.25 m / 2.32 m / 3.05 m | 3,500 kg / 2,920 kg | 5 / Island bed + upper bunks + dinette | 130 L fresh / 130 L waste | 2.2L BlueHDi 165 hp / 6MT or 6AT |
| Horizon 760 | 7.62 m / 2.32 m / 3.15 m | 3,620 kg / 3,050 kg | 6 / Island bed + twin bunks + drop-down lounge | 150 L fresh / 150 L waste | 2.2L BlueHDi 165 hp / 6AT only |
Note the progressive increase in fresh/waste capacity—not just size. Escapades engineers this intentionally: larger models support longer off-grid stays. The Horizon 760, for instance, pairs its 150 L tanks with a 12V compressor fridge (120 L net capacity), dual-battery system (120 Ah service + 100 Ah starter), and optional 300W solar panel package—features rarely bundled at this tier elsewhere.
Step-by-Step: Your Escapades Purchase Timeline (6–12 Weeks)
Unlike buying a standard car, acquiring an Escapades camping car involves coordination between importer, dealer, and factory. Follow this sequence to avoid delays or mismatched expectations:
- Week 1–2: Define non-negotiables & budget
Finalise sleeping needs, licence compatibility, maximum length/weight, and total out-the-door budget—including VAT (20% in UK, 20% in France), registration, insurance, and initial setup (awning, bike rack, levelling blocks). - Week 3: Visit 2–3 authorised dealers
Don’t rely on website images. Sit in the driver’s seat with your tallest passenger. Open every locker. Test the fridge door swing with the kitchen cabinet open. Note where cables route for solar or shore power. - Week 4–5: Place factory order with deposit
Escapades builds to order. Specify exact options: upholstery fabric (standard Alcantara or optional leather), exterior colour, awning type (Fiamma F45 vs. newer Carver), and electrical upgrades. Confirm lead time—current average is 14–18 weeks from order confirmation. - Week 12–14: Pre-delivery inspection (PDI)
Attend in person if possible. Check all seals (rooflights, windows, slide-outs), test every 12V circuit, verify tank capacities with calibrated fill, and confirm operation of heating (Truma Combi 6 or optional Combi 4E), fridge (manual gas/electric switch), and water pump. - Week 15: Handover & orientation
Insist on a 90-minute walkthrough—not just keys and paperwork. Ask specifically about winterising procedures, battery disconnect protocol, and how to reset the Truma error codes. Request written documentation of all warranty terms (2-year body, 3-year chassis, 5-year water tank).
Mini Case Study: Sophie & Thomas, Bordeaux – Choosing Between Evasion and Horizon
Sophie (58) and Thomas (61) retired last year and planned to tour southern France and northern Spain for 6–8 months annually. They owned a small SUV and had never driven anything over 5 m. Their priority was reliability, ease of parking near historic towns, and a comfortable sleeping arrangement—not extra space.
They test-drove both the Evasion 540 and Horizon 640. The Horizon felt stable on highways but required constant mirror adjustment in narrow streets; parallel parking in Saint-Émilion took seven attempts. The Evasion, however, slipped into spaces with 15 cm to spare. Inside, they found the Horizon’s rear lounge cramped when converting the dinette—Thomas (182 cm) couldn’t fully extend his legs while seated. The Evasion’s fixed double bed eliminated conversion hassle, and its lower step-in height reduced knee strain.
They chose the Evasion 540 with upgraded 16” alloy wheels, automatic transmission (justified for their hilly route preferences), and a 200W solar kit. Total cost: €78,400. Twelve months in, they’ve averaged 12,400 km, required zero unscheduled repairs, and report spending 60% more time exploring villages because parking stress vanished.
FAQ
Do Escapades models come with a full European warranty?
Yes—standard coverage includes 2 years on the habitation body, 3 years on the chassis (Citroën/Peugeot), and 5 years on the freshwater tank and plumbing. Extended warranties are available through authorised dealers, covering major appliances (fridge, heater, air conditioning) for up to 5 years. Note: Warranty claims require service records from certified Escapades technicians.
Can I install aftermarket solar panels or inverters without voiding warranty?
You can—but only if installation complies with Escapades’ Technical Integration Guidelines (available to owners via MyEscapades portal). Critical rules: no drilling into structural beams, all wiring must be fused within 30 cm of the battery terminal, and inverters over 1,000W require prior approval. Non-compliant modifications void electrical system warranty.
How does resale value compare to other European brands?
Escapades holds value exceptionally well—averaging 62–68% retention after 3 years (based on 2023 AutoScout24 and Leboncoin data), outperforming mid-tier competitors like Chausson (58%) and matching premium peers like Hymer (65%). This stems from limited annual production (approx. 1,200 units), consistent specification upgrades, and strong owner community support reducing perceived risk for buyers.
Conclusion
Choosing the right Escapades camping car isn’t about finding the biggest or most feature-rich model—it’s about aligning engineering intent with your daily reality. It’s recognising that a 5.99-metre Evasion might deliver more joy per kilometre than a 7.62-metre Horizon if your idea of adventure involves winding coastal lanes and village squares, not autobahns and campsite boulevards. It’s understanding that Citroën’s hydraulic suspension isn’t a luxury—it’s a necessity for absorbing potholes on rural D-roads while preserving cabinet joints and your lower back. Every Escapades model reflects decades of refinement, not trend-chasing. When you prioritise usability over aesthetics, reliability over novelty, and thoughtful design over sheer size, the right model reveals itself—not through brochure gloss, but through honest self-assessment and hands-on experience.
💬 Your turn. Have you driven an Escapades model? Share your real-world insight—what surprised you, what you’d change, or which layout truly delivered on promise. Your experience helps others navigate this meaningful decision with confidence.








