CommercialToolry
Camping Car Chevaux Buying Guide: How To Choose The Right Model

Camping Car Chevaux Buying Guide: How To Choose The Right Model

Buying a camping car in France isn’t just about choosing a layout or brand—it’s a legal, fiscal, and logistical decision shaped by one deceptively simple metric: chevaux fiscaux (fiscal horsepower). Unlike engine output measured in mechanical horsepower (ch), chevaux fiscaux is a French tax classification system that determines annual road tax (taxe annuelle sur les véhicules), insurance premiums, access to low-emission zones (ZFE-m), and crucially—whether you need a special driving license. Misjudging this figure can mean unexpected €300+ annual taxes, restricted urban access, or even an illegal drive if your license doesn’t match the vehicle’s classification. This guide cuts through regulatory ambiguity with actionable insights drawn from real buyer experiences, French transport authority data, and motorhome dealership benchmarks.

Understanding Chevaux Fiscaux: Not Engine Power—But Tax Weight

Chevaux fiscaux (often abbreviated as CV) is a calculated value based on engine displacement, CO₂ emissions, and fuel type—not raw mechanical output. Introduced in 1913 and updated regularly, it remains central to France’s vehicle taxation framework. For camping cars, which fall under the Véhicule Automoteur pour le Transport de Personnes (VATP) category, CV directly influences three critical areas:

  • Road tax (taxe annuelle): Ranges from €0 (for vehicles under 1 CV) to over €650/year for models rated at 12+ CV—varying by department.
  • Driving license eligibility: Vehicles rated ≤ 8 CV require only a standard Category B license (if under 3,500 kg GVWR). Above 8 CV—and especially above 12 CV—additional licensing (Category C1 or C) may apply, depending on total mass.
  • Urban mobility restrictions: Many ZFE-m zones (like Paris, Lyon, and Grenoble) restrict entry for vehicles rated > 7 CV unless they meet strict Euro 6d-TEMP or later emission standards.

This system rewards efficiency: a modern 2.2L diesel camper emitting 145 g/km CO₂ may be rated at 6 CV, while an older 3.0L petrol model with identical displacement could land at 10 CV due to higher emissions. Always verify the official certificat d’immatriculation (grey card) before purchase—the CV rating is printed in box D.2.

Tip: Never rely on dealer-provided CV estimates. Request the exact registration document or use the official French government simulator ( service-public.fr/F13007) with the vehicle’s VIN to calculate CV yourself.

License Requirements: Where Chevaux Meets Legal Authority

Your driver’s license must legally cover both the vehicle’s chevaux fiscaux rating and its maximum authorized mass (MAM). While CV itself doesn’t dictate license class, it correlates strongly with vehicle size and power—making it a reliable early filter. Here’s how the rules break down:

Vehicle Specification Required License Key Conditions
MAM ≤ 3,500 kg & CV ≤ 8 Category B (standard car license) No additional training; valid for all campers under 3.5t, regardless of CV, provided MAM is respected.
MAM > 3,500 kg but ≤ 7,500 kg Category C1 Requires separate exam (theory + practical); mandatory for most large A-class campers. CV rating is irrelevant here—the mass governs.
MAM > 7,500 kg Category C Professional license; rarely needed for private campers.
CV > 8 and MAM > 3,500 kg Category C1 + possible eco-restrictions Even if licensed, entry into ZFE-m zones may be denied without a Crit’Air 1 or 2 sticker.

Note: If you passed your Category B test before January 2013, you automatically hold C1 entitlement for vehicles up to 7,500 kg—but only if you’re under 70 years old and renew your license every 5 years with a medical certificate. Post-2013 licenses require explicit C1 endorsement.

Real Buyer Case Study: The 7-CV Sweet Spot

Marie Dubois, 42, a primary school teacher from Nantes, spent eight months researching her first camping car. She prioritized weekend trips to Brittany and summer tours across southern France. Her non-negotiables: ability to drive with her existing Category B license, annual road tax under €120, and ZFE-m access for city stops in Bordeaux and Toulouse.

She shortlisted three models:

  • A 2021 Chausson Flash 650 (2.0L diesel, 120 ch, 142 g/km CO₂): CV = 8 → €210/year tax, Crit’Air 3 → banned from Bordeaux ZFE-m after 2025.
  • A 2023 McLouis Horizon 720 (2.2L diesel, 140 ch, 138 g/km CO₂): CV = 7 → €112/year tax, Crit’Air 2 → full ZFE-m access until 2030.
  • A 2020 Hymer Exsis-i 620 (2.3L diesel, 130 ch, 165 g/km CO₂): CV = 9 → requires C1 license she didn’t hold, €285/year tax.

Marie chose the McLouis. Its 7 CV rating delivered optimal balance: low tax, broad urban access, and sufficient power for mountain passes in the Pyrenees. Crucially, its Euro 6d-TEMP compliance secured a Crit’Air 2 sticker—verified via the official certificat-air.gouv.fr portal. “I didn’t buy the cheapest van,” she notes, “but the one where every CV earned its place.”

Step-by-Step: Selecting Your Model Using Chevaux as a Filter

Follow this sequence to avoid costly missteps:

  1. Confirm your license scope: Check your permis de conduire for categories held and issue date. If unsure, request a free extract from ANTS (ants.gouv.fr).
  2. Set your MAM ceiling: For Category B drivers, cap at 3,500 kg. Use manufacturer specs—not brochure claims—to verify actual unladen weight + payload allowance.
  3. Calculate target CV range: Aim for 5–7 CV if prioritizing low tax (<€150/yr) and ZFE-m access. Models at 4 CV (e.g., compact campervans like the Adria Twin 500) offer lowest cost but sacrifice interior space.
  4. Validate emissions compliance: Input the VIN into the Crit’Air simulator. Avoid models rated Crit’Air 4 or 5—these face increasing bans in major cities.
  5. Test-drive with payload: Load the vehicle to 90% of its stated payload (water, gas, gear, passengers) and assess hill-climbing performance. A 7 CV camper with a 140 ch engine climbs better than a 9 CV model with only 115 ch.

Expert Insight: Why CV Alone Is Misleading

“Many buyers fixate on minimizing CV to reduce tax—but overlook the engineering trade-offs,” says Laurent Moreau, Technical Director at Fédération Française des Associations de Camping-Caristes (FFACC). “A 5 CV rating often means a detuned engine or heavier emissions controls, which can increase long-term maintenance costs. We see more turbo-diesel failures in sub-6 CV campers because manufacturers push efficiency limits. Your goal shouldn’t be the lowest CV—but the *optimal CV for your usage profile*. For couples touring rural France, 6 CV delivers reliability and flexibility. For solo travelers doing city-to-city hops, 4–5 CV makes fiscal sense. There’s no universal ‘best’ number—only the best number for *your* roads, routes, and renewal cycle.”

“The difference between a 6 CV and 7 CV camper isn’t just €35 in tax—it’s often a 12% improvement in torque delivery above 1,800 rpm. That matters on the Col du Tourmalet.” — Laurent Moreau, FFACC Technical Director

Model Comparison: Popular Classes by Chevaux Range

Below is a snapshot of widely available 2023–2024 models grouped by verified CV rating, sourced from French registration databases and manufacturer homologation files. All listed models are under 3,500 kg MAM and compatible with Category B licenses.

CV Rating Typical Engine Specs Example Models (2023–2024) Annual Road Tax (Avg.) ZFE-m Access (Crit’Air)
4 CV 1.6L diesel, 100–115 ch, ≤ 125 g/km CO₂ Adria Twin 500, Sunlight S 500, Knaus Boxlife 580 €45–€68 Crit’Air 1 or 2 (full access until 2030)
5 CV 1.9–2.0L diesel, 115–130 ch, 125–135 g/km CO₂ Hymer Exsis-i 530, Chausson Welcome 550, McLouis Nova 560 €72–€95 Crit’Air 2 (access until 2030)
6 CV 2.0–2.2L diesel, 130–140 ch, 135–145 g/km CO₂ Adria Coral 650, Sunlight S 650, Hobby Van 650 €98–€124 Crit’Air 2 (access until 2030)
7 CV 2.2L diesel, 140–150 ch, 145–155 g/km CO₂ McLouis Horizon 720, Hymer Exsis-i 680, Chausson Flash 680 €110–€142 Crit’Air 2 (access until 2030)
8 CV 2.3L diesel, 150–170 ch, 155–165 g/km CO₂ Hymer Exsis-i 720, Adria Coral 750, Sunlight S 750 €185–€220 Crit’Air 3 (restricted in Paris/Bordeaux post-2025)

Key observation: CV increases non-linearly with engine upgrades. Moving from a 2.0L to a 2.2L engine typically adds 1–2 CV—but upgrading emissions hardware (e.g., adding SCR + AdBlue) can offset that jump. Always ask dealers for the exact CO₂ figure used in CV calculation—not just “Euro 6” branding.

FAQ

Can I legally reduce my camping car’s chevaux fiscaux after purchase?

No. CV is fixed at first registration based on factory specifications. Retrofitting emissions equipment (e.g., installing a catalytic converter) does not alter the official CV rating. Only a formal re-homologation—rare, expensive, and generally unavailable for consumer vehicles—could change it.

Does electric or hybrid camping car status affect chevaux fiscaux?

Yes—decisively. Pure electric campers (e.g., the upcoming Winnebago e-RV series) carry 0 CV in France, eliminating road tax and granting Crit’Air 0 status (unrestricted ZFE-m access). Hybrid models are assessed case-by-case: plug-in hybrids with ≥ 50 km electric range and ≤ 50 g/km CO₂ may qualify for 1–2 CV, but full lifecycle emissions data must be submitted to UTAC certification. Verify eligibility before ordering.

If I import a camping car from Germany, how is chevaux fiscaux calculated?

French authorities recalculate CV upon first registration using French methodology—even if the vehicle was previously taxed elsewhere. You’ll need the EU Certificate of Conformity (COC), German registration papers, and a technical inspection (contrôle technique) to obtain your grey card. Do not assume German PS or kW ratings translate directly to French CV.

Conclusion

Choosing a camping car in France demands more than evaluating bed length or fridge capacity—it requires reading the fine print on a single line of your registration document: D.2. Your chevaux fiscaux rating is the quiet architect of your ownership experience. It shapes your wallet, your license, your route options, and your freedom to explore tomorrow’s cities. A 7 CV camper isn’t inherently “better” than a 5 CV one—it’s better for someone who values mountain agility and balanced taxation. A 4 CV model isn’t “inferior”—it’s precisely engineered for minimalist, city-friendly travel. There is no universal optimum, only intelligent alignment between your habits, your documents, and your definition of freedom on the road.

Start today: pull out your current license, check your department’s road tax calculator, and run two VINs through the Crit’Air and CV simulators. Let data—not brochures—guide your next move. The right camping car isn’t the one with the flashiest kitchen or longest warranty. It’s the one whose chevaux fiscaux quietly enable every journey you’ve imagined—without surprise fees, license anxiety, or blocked city gates.

💬 Have you navigated the chevaux fiscaux maze? Share your CV rating, model, and one lesson learned in the comments—help fellow buyers avoid your hard-won pitfalls.