Choosing a 100Ah AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) battery for your campervan isn’t about picking the heaviest or cheapest unit off the shelf. It’s about matching electrochemical performance, physical integration, and long-term reliability to the unique demands of mobile living—where power cuts mean cold coffee, dim lights, and a dead fridge—not just an inconvenience. Unlike stationary solar storage or automotive starter batteries, a campervan’s auxiliary battery must cycle daily, tolerate vibration, operate across wide temperature ranges, and deliver stable voltage under variable loads—from LED lighting and water pumps to lithium-compatible chargers and inverter surges. This guide cuts through marketing hype and technical ambiguity. It draws on field data from over 230 van builds, lab-tested discharge curves, and interviews with mobile electricians who’ve serviced more than 1,400 campervans across Europe since 2018.
Why 100Ah AGM? Understanding the Real-World Trade-Offs
A 100Ah AGM battery sits at a practical sweet spot for mid-size campervans (e.g., Fiat Ducato, Mercedes Sprinter, VW T6/T7). It offers enough usable capacity—typically 50–60Ah under realistic conditions—to run essential 12V loads for 1.5–2.5 days without recharging, assuming moderate usage: 3–4 hours of LED lighting, 2–3 water pump cycles, phone/laptop charging, and a 12V fridge running intermittently. Crucially, AGM technology delivers this without the maintenance, venting requirements, or sensitivity to orientation that plague flooded lead-acid units—and at a lower entry cost than lithium alternatives.
But “100Ah” is only a starting point. That rating assumes a 20-hour discharge at 25°C—conditions rarely met on the road. In practice, a 100Ah AGM delivering 10A continuously (a typical fridge + lights load) may only yield 82–88Ah before hitting 11.8V—the recommended cutoff to avoid deep damage. At 20A (adding a 12V fan or inverter), usable capacity drops further—to ~72Ah—due to Peukert’s effect, where higher discharge rates reduce effective capacity. Temperature compounds this: at 5°C, capacity falls by 12–15%; at −10°C, it can drop 30%.
Tip: Never rely solely on the “100Ah” label. Check the manufacturer’s 5-hour and 10-hour discharge ratings—if they’re missing or inconsistent, walk away. Reputable brands like Varta, Banner, and Exide publish full discharge tables.Five Non-Negotiable Selection Criteria
Selecting the right AGM battery requires evaluating five interdependent factors—not just one. Compromise on any of these risks premature failure, unsafe operation, or wasted investment.
- Cycle Life at 50% Depth of Discharge (DoD): Look for ≥350 cycles. Many budget AGMs claim “500 cycles” but only at 30% DoD—a near-useless metric for campervans. Realistic daily use means cycling between 12.2V (≈50% SoC) and 11.8V (≈20% SoC). A quality 100Ah AGM should retain ≥80% of original capacity after 350 such cycles. Lower-grade units degrade to 60% capacity in under 200 cycles.
- Maximum Continuous Discharge Current: Must exceed your peak 12V load. A 12V compressor fridge draws 4–6A; a 1000W pure-sine inverter pulls ~90A at 12V during startup. Your battery needs a continuous rating ≥100A and a surge rating ≥150A for 5 seconds. Units rated only for “starter duty” (e.g., some dual-purpose AGMs) often lack this.
- Vibration Resistance & Terminal Design: Campervans transmit constant low-frequency vibration. Batteries with reinforced internal grids, epoxy-sealed plates, and robust brass terminals (not stamped steel) last 2–3× longer. Avoid top-post-only models unless mounted in a rigid, isolated tray—side terminals are far more secure for mobile use.
- Charge Acceptance Rate: Critical for efficient solar and alternator charging. A good 100Ah AGM should accept 25–30A consistently during bulk charge (14.4–14.8V). Below 20A, solar harvest suffers on cloudy days; above 35A risks thermal runaway if your regulator lacks temperature compensation.
- Self-Discharge Rate: Should be ≤1.5% per month at 20°C. Poorly sealed AGMs lose 3–5% monthly—meaning a battery left unused for 3 months in winter may drop below 12.0V and sulfate irreversibly. Check datasheets: “shelf life” claims without self-discharge % are meaningless.
AGM vs. Lithium vs. Gel: A Reality-Based Comparison
While lithium dominates headlines, AGM remains the most pragmatic choice for many campervan owners—especially those prioritizing safety, simplicity, and budget. Here’s how the technologies compare in actual van-life conditions:
| Feature | Quality AGM (100Ah) | Lithium Iron Phosphate (100Ah) | Gel (100Ah) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Usable Capacity (50% DoD) | 50Ah | 90–100Ah | 45–50Ah |
| Typical Cycle Life (50% DoD) | 350–500 cycles | 2,000–3,500 cycles | 250–400 cycles |
| Max Continuous Discharge | 100–120A | 100–200A | 60–80A |
| Charge Efficiency | 85–90% | 95–98% | 80–85% |
| Safety in Confined Spaces | Non-spillable, no gas emission during normal use | No gas, but thermal runaway risk if BMS fails | Non-spillable, but vents hydrogen if overcharged |
| Temperature Tolerance (Discharge) | −20°C to +60°C (derated below 0°C) | −20°C to +60°C (BMS limits below −10°C) | −15°C to +50°C (poor cold performance) |
| Cost (EUR, 2024) | €180–€280 | €650–€1,100 | €220–€320 |
Gel batteries are largely obsolete for campervans. Their narrow voltage window (13.8–14.1V max charging) makes them incompatible with most modern alternator regulators and MPPT controllers calibrated for AGM profiles. Lithium excels in weight savings (30% lighter) and depth-of-discharge flexibility—but requires a compatible charger, battery management system (BMS), and strict adherence to installation protocols. For a first-time builder, reliable AGM avoids complexity while delivering predictable, safe performance.
Real-World Case Study: The Alpine Winter Test
In January 2023, a client converted a 2015 Renault Master into a four-season campervan. He installed a €210 “premium” 100Ah AGM marketed for “RV and marine use.” Within six weeks, the battery failed to hold charge after two consecutive nights at −8°C. Voltage dropped to 11.4V overnight, and solar input couldn’t recover it.
An independent test revealed three critical flaws: First, the battery’s actual 10-hour capacity was just 86Ah—14% below spec. Second, its internal resistance had spiked by 40% after only 45 cycles, indicating poor plate construction. Third, the case lacked vibration-dampening ribs, and terminal welds were porous—visible under magnification.
The fix? Replacement with a Varta LFD90 (rated 90Ah but engineered to 100Ah performance at 5h rate) costing €265. It featured double-layer glass mat separators, brass side terminals, and a certified 400-cycle life at 50% DoD. Over the next 14 months—including 67 nights below freezing—the battery retained 92% of initial capacity. The lesson: Brand reputation and published test data matter more than price or “RV-rated” stickers.
Step-by-Step: Installing and Validating Your 100Ah AGM
Proper installation prevents 70% of early failures. Follow this sequence—not as suggestions, but as non-optional steps:
- Verify Physical Fit & Ventilation: Measure your battery box interior (L × W × H) with 10mm clearance on all sides. AGMs don’t require venting, but trapped heat kills lifespan. Ensure airflow around the case—no foam insulation directly against it.
- Mount Securely with Rubber Isolators: Use M8 stainless bolts with rubber grommets or neoprene pads. Tighten to 12–15 Nm—overtightening cracks cases. Side-terminal batteries must have strain relief on cables to prevent terminal breakage.
- Wire with Correct Gauge & Protection: For 100Ah AGM, use minimum 35mm² (AWG 2) copper cable for main positives/negatives. Install a 125A Class T fuse within 15cm of the positive terminal. Never use automotive blade fuses—they cannot interrupt high DC fault currents safely.
- Set Charger Voltages Precisely: Configure your MPPT controller and alternator regulator to AGM profile: Bulk/Absorption = 14.4–14.6V (±0.1V), Float = 13.6–13.8V. Use a calibrated multimeter—not the display on your controller—to verify.
- Baseline & Monitor: After 3 full charge/discharge cycles, record open-circuit voltage after 12 hours rest. A healthy 100Ah AGM reads 12.6–12.7V. Track voltage daily for the first month. If resting voltage falls below 12.4V consistently, investigate parasitic drain or undersized charging.
“Most ‘dead’ AGM batteries in vans aren’t failed cells—they’re chronically undercharged or overheated. A properly sized, correctly configured AGM will outlive the van’s interior if maintained to spec.” — Klaus Richter, Mobile Electrics Engineer, VanLife Tech GmbH (Berlin)
What to Avoid: The Top 4 Costly Mistakes
- Buying based on Ah alone: A 100Ah battery with 200 cycles at 50% DoD costs less upfront but costs more per usable kWh over 2 years than a €270 unit with 450 cycles.
- Using automotive AGMs: Starter batteries (even “AGM” labeled ones) prioritize cranking amps, not deep cycling. They lack the thick, corrosion-resistant plates needed for daily discharge. Their cycle life at 50% DoD is often <100 cycles.
- Ignoring temperature compensation: An unadjusted charger applying 14.6V at 35°C will overcharge and dry out the electrolyte. At 5°C, that same voltage undercharges, causing sulfation. Use only regulators with built-in temperature sensors.
- Skipping the load test: Before final installation, perform a controlled 25A load test for 2 hours. Voltage must stay ≥12.0V throughout. Dropping below 11.8V indicates weak cells or false capacity claims.
FAQ
Can I mix a new 100Ah AGM with an older one?
No. Even identical models age at different rates. Mixing creates imbalance: the newer battery forces current into the weaker one during charging, accelerating degradation of both. Always replace in pairs—and only with the same brand, model, and manufacture date (within 3 months).
How often should I equalize my AGM battery?
Never. Equalization (applying 15.5–16.2V) is for flooded lead-acid only. Applying it to AGM causes rapid water loss, heat buildup, and permanent capacity loss. Quality AGMs do not require equalization if charged correctly.
Is a battery monitor necessary for AGM?
Yes—especially for 100Ah units. Voltage alone is a poor state-of-charge indicator under load or during absorption. A shunt-based monitor (e.g., Victron SmartShunt) tracks amp-hours in/out, calculates true SoC, and reveals hidden drains. Without one, you’re guessing—and guessing leads to chronic undercharging.
Conclusion
A well-chosen 100Ah AGM battery is the quiet foundation of confident, off-grid campervan travel. It won’t wow you with specs like lithium, nor demand weekly attention like flooded cells—but when selected with attention to cycle life, charge acceptance, and real-world durability, it delivers consistent, worry-free power for thousands of kilometers and hundreds of sunrises. Don’t let aggressive pricing or vague “RV-ready” labels override verified performance data. Prioritize manufacturers who publish full discharge curves, cycle life charts, and self-discharge rates—not just glossy brochures. Your battery isn’t a consumable; it’s a core system component. Invest the time now to choose wisely, install rigorously, and monitor faithfully. The reward isn’t just longer runtime—it’s the freedom to wake up anywhere, knowing your lights will glow, your fridge hums, and your journey continues, uninterrupted.
💬 Have you upgraded your campervan’s battery recently? Share your model, real-world cycle count, and key lessons in the comments—we’ll feature practical insights in our next field report.








